HASU ECOUNSELLING PRIVACY POLICY

PLEASE READ PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY

The Privacy Policy contains very important information about your rights and obligations as well as limitations and exclusions that may apply to you. They contain limitations of liability. Please read them carefully.

Definitions                                                                                                               

The “Provider” is also referred to as Registered Social Worker (“RSW”), “Social Worker,” Registered Psychotherapist ("RP") or "Psychotherapist," International Certified Alcohol and Drug Counsellor ("ICADC or "CCAC") or “Addiction Therapist.” The appointment with the Therapist may be referred to as “Online Session” or “Session." Hasu eCounselling™ (“Hasu”) is a trade name and a division of “Hasu Behavioural Health Inc.". The services detailed below under the heading Services are provided by Hasu and defined as “Service” or “Services.” The Client receiving online Services is defined as the “Client.” The fee paid for online sessions with a Therapist is also referred to as “Purchase.” The Services will be undertaken by a "Provider" on the Hasu eCounselling Provider Network.

Client Privacy and Confidentiality      

Your privacy is important to us. Hasu eCounselling is in compliance with the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (PHIPA) and The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The following Personal/Health Information Privacy Commitment policy details how Hasu protects clients’ confidential personal/health information. Hasu eCounselling will protect your personal/health information by adhering to the following principles:

  • Hasu eCounselling staff will safeguard, according to strict standards of security and confidentiality, any information you share with us.

  • Hasu eCounselling will limit the collection, use and disclosure of client information to what is necessary to deliver comprehensive health care services.

  • Hasu eCounselling will only permit its authorized staff members who are either providing direct health care service or providing administrative support to have access to client information. In summary, only those staff who have a need to know or a right to know will have access to client information. This will apply to information in all forms including paper client charts and administrative forms.

  • All Hasu eCounselling staff members will adhere to individual confidentiality and privacy commitments. This commitment will be reviewed on a regular basis. All staff will undergo rigorous privacy education and regularly review privacy policies and procedures. Staff who violate our Privacy Commitment will be subject to our normal performance management process.

  • Hasu eCounselling will not reveal client information to any external organization unless we have previously informed the client in disclosures or agreements, have been authorized by the client, or are required to do so by law.

  • Hasu eCounselling will not use or share, internally or externally, personally identifiable medical information for any purpose other than the provision or administration of a client's health service or account, or as disclosed to the customer when the information is collected, or to which the customer consents.

  • Hasu eCounselling will strive to keep all client files complete, up-to-date and accurate. We will advise clients how and where to conveniently access their health record information and how to notify us of errors, which will be promptly corrected.

  • Hasu eCounselling has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee, monitor and report all client privacy issues and concerns. You may contact the privacy officer at:

Hasu eCounselling
4711 Yonge Street, 10th Floor
Toronto, Ontario M2N 6K8

(416) 232-0844
Toll Free: 1-844-669-4278
privacy@hasuecounselling.ca 

Online Security – Safeguards                                                                        

There are extensive safeguards built into the Hasu website and the servers' operating system it runs on. Hasu ensures protected end-to-end encryption across all devices. All communication and registration information on the website is encrypted using Comodo SSL/TLS technology. 

Your personal information is private, secure and confidential. Vidyo™ software provided by Arkadin Canada. Vidyo™ is secure with AES 128 bit media encryption and uses H.264 Scalable Video Coding (SVC)-based compression. Talk counselling is provided by Arkadin Canada through a secure toll-free number and a security PIN code. Text counselling is provided by Medeo, a Canadian company that ensures that all text messages are kept private. The messages are encrypted while in transit and stored on their encrypted drives within their redundant data centers in Canada. Credit card, debit and billing information is private and secure using the Paypal Canada website. 

Privacy and Security                              

Hasu eCounselling is in compliance with the Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004 (PHIPA) and The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)Your Provider is registered with their College and adheres to their privacy requirements.

Necessary personal information is collected during registration and assessment for your working file/chart in order to provide you an effective treatment plan. We protect its confidentiality and your rights regarding this information. The nature of personal information that Hasu may include is:

  • Information required to create and maintain a working file according to the standards of your Provider’s profession and their College such as your name, address, phone numbers, date of birth, other contact information, names of others who are significant to your situation (family, your doctor, and other professionals) and sometimes their contact information. Your Provider will collect information about your online session including notes detailed enough to reflect the scope of the work and your Providers’s actions in this regard, any correspondence sent or received, any consents or other documents you have signed, copies of papers you have given your Provider, and other documentation particular to the nature of your involvement.

  • Information necessary for billing purposes which may include reference to your health insurance plans, Employee Assistance Program and their standards; third party payers; and copies of all receipts given to you including copies of electronic payments, copies of invoices and billing records.

  • Information related to the scheduling of appointments with you.

Your Provider will collect this information for the following reasons:

  • To maintain a clinical file/chart or working file that meets the standards of their College.

  • To provide this Service to you in a manner that ensures your safety.

  • To maintain a high standard of professionalism in the provision of Service

  • To assist the process of billing for Services.

  • To meet other legal and regulatory requirements.

  • To maintain records pertaining to the operations of a business and to make these records available if requested.

There will be times when the Provider will ask the Client if they may contact their healthcare providers. The client may request the Provider to contact healthcare providers as well. On these occasions, the Provider will always discuss this information, sharing with the Client and will look at the benefits and consequences of speaking to others about the Client's situation. The Provider will then ask the Client for informed, written consent to share information. Information about the Client or the situation will not be released without the Client's informed and written consent except in circumstances which there are legal limitations to confidentiality.

Your Provider will make every attempt to safeguard your personal information. You need to know the following:

  • Your file contains all the personal information about you and your situation with the exception of copies of billing information such as receipts and electronic payments. Files are stored in a locked cabinet in a secure area. Only your Provider has access to this area.

  • Your Provider will not store information about you on a computer. 

  • Your name is maintained according to regulations set by the Provider’s profession and their College and in accordance with other legal requirements.

  • When information about you is no longer required, it is cross–cut shredded and disposed of by the Provider.

  • In the event of incapacity or death, a designated Provider may have access to Profilermation in order to assist you in a transfer to another Provider or to maintain the file according to legal and regulatory standards. This Provider would also be a member of their College and would be obligated to provide all Services to the same standard that your Provider would.

Your Rights                                                                                        

You have the right to request to see any personal information that the Provider has collected about you or your situation. You have the right to view your clinical file. Your Provider will assist you to understand what has been written in your file. If you believe that some information about you is incorrect, you may request that the information be changed. They will then correct this information with any third parties who may have been given the wrong information. If you wish to view your file or if you have any concerns about the privacy of Profilermation, please contact your Provider.

Using Hasu on Wi-Fi and Hotspots                                                             

We do not recommend using our services on public Wi-Fi networks or use of Hotspots. Use your mobile provider’s data plan or an Ethernet connection at home. Your communication with us may be vulnerable when using public access networks. It is your responsibility to ensure your end of communication is private and secure.

Cookies

The Hasu eCounselling web site use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize hasuecounselling.ca pages, or register with hasuecounselling.ca site or services, a cookie helps hasuecounselling.ca to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same hasuecounselling.ca web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the hasuecounselling.ca features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Hasu eCounselling services or web sites you visit.

If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy, please contact us. 

Hasu eCounselling
4711 Yonge Street, 10th Floor
Toronto, Ontario M2N 6K8

(416) 232-0844
Toll Free: 1-844-669-4278

 

Questions? Please give us a call.

1.844.NOW.HASU